1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Playstation Tv Gets Price Cut In The Uk, Now £44.99

Discussion in 'PS Vita General' started by schatuk, Mar 28, 2015.

  1. schatuk

    schatuk Staff Member Voted Best Admin By Members Outstanding Contribution to GOs 2016 Game Completionist Most Helpful Member

    Messages:
    12,951
    Likes Received:
    1,954
    Trophy Points:
    243
    http://www.vg247.com/2015/03/27/playstation-tv-gets-price-cut-in-the-uk-now-44-99/
     
  2. FrankieADZ

    FrankieADZ Wastes loads of time on forum

    Messages:
    2,759
    Likes Received:
    217
    Trophy Points:
    193
    good price, should have been that from the start tbh...shame the things on its last legs now
     
  3. BazTardoUK

    BazTardoUK Baz Blatter Staff Member Sterling Toss Award Pour me... another Most likely to pass out at a meetup Most likely to Rage Quit Game Night Host 2016 Game Completionist

    Messages:
    27,093
    Likes Received:
    3,136
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Tempted to get one, mainly to play certain Vita games on the TV. Will see later in month though.
     
  4. SilentShadow777

    SilentShadow777 Always around

    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Very tempted to get this even just for remote play. Leave ps4 in rest mode and ypu can boot from ps tv remote.
     
  5. Nemesis_7T4

    Nemesis_7T4 Game Night Host

    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    368
    Trophy Points:
    83
    It's £40 in store at Smyths Toys.
     
    SilentShadow777 likes this.
  6. BazTardoUK

    BazTardoUK Baz Blatter Staff Member Sterling Toss Award Pour me... another Most likely to pass out at a meetup Most likely to Rage Quit Game Night Host 2016 Game Completionist

    Messages:
    27,093
    Likes Received:
    3,136
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Remote play doesn't get glowing reports. Suffers bad input lag. Will be ok with certain slow games, but maybe not much else.

    Sent from Tapatalk using my Xperia Z3
     
  7. Frodo

    Frodo Button Pusher 'DILLIGAF' Award Winner 2016

    Messages:
    5,474
    Likes Received:
    817
    Trophy Points:
    443
    That can be patched though and probably will be as remote play on vita is almost perfect.
     
  8. Gryste

    Gryste Wastes loads of time on forum

    Messages:
    3,845
    Likes Received:
    998
    Trophy Points:
    243
    surely they would have sorted it by now. Also it not the fact the built in modem just isn't good enough? Seem to remember when the specs came out, that was highlighted as being a poor choice.

    Also I don't think its selling well.
     
  9. Kail1967

    Kail1967 Most likely to Rage Quit

    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    1,008
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Input lag is a major issue, something to really consider before buying.

    Sent from my Nexus 7
     
  10. Frodo

    Frodo Button Pusher 'DILLIGAF' Award Winner 2016

    Messages:
    5,474
    Likes Received:
    817
    Trophy Points:
    443
    Yeah, you'd have thought so I suppose..

    Perhaps it is the modem? I'll be honest, I didn't do a huge amount of reading up on the device after it's announcement so I'm not in the best place to suggest anything. I was interested for a short while but then already owning a Vita I thought there was no point.
     
  11. scampy

    scampy Always around

    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    185
    Trophy Points:
    143
    A little off topic but has anybody encountered problems with remote play via a Sony tablet due to haveing a pass code. I can't log in due to the 4 digit code being incorrect. I know I'm putting the right code in.

    Sent from my SGP511 using Tapatalk
     
  12. Frodo

    Frodo Button Pusher 'DILLIGAF' Award Winner 2016

    Messages:
    5,474
    Likes Received:
    817
    Trophy Points:
    443
    I haven't mate, sorry - have you tried removing the device from your PS4 and starting again?
     
  13. scampy

    scampy Always around

    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    185
    Trophy Points:
    143
    No can do FrodoUK, I'm a few hundred miles from the ps4. I may have to talk the wife through removing the passcode later but that'll be like pulling teeth.

    I've tried on my vita as well but it also refuses to accept the 4 digit code.

    Sent from my SGP511 using Tapatalk
     
  14. Frodo

    Frodo Button Pusher 'DILLIGAF' Award Winner 2016

    Messages:
    5,474
    Likes Received:
    817
    Trophy Points:
    443
    That code does change though, and it's on a timer. Perhaps that timer expired and the code has reset itself?

    Good luck talking the wife through it though :goofy:
     
  15. scampy

    scampy Always around

    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    185
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Not that code, the 4 digit code you have to stop people logging in as you.

    Sorted now, turns out dippy here had the wrong code. When I looked at a picture of what buttons to press, my last digit was not what I thought.

    Can't log in though, Internet not up to making the connection. Unlikely I'll ever us PlayStation now!

    Sent from my SGP511 using Tapatalk
     
  16. Frodo

    Frodo Button Pusher 'DILLIGAF' Award Winner 2016

    Messages:
    5,474
    Likes Received:
    817
    Trophy Points:
    443
    I wasn't even aware of a 4 digit code you could have for that? When I've connected my phone/tablet/vita etc I set it up using the normal code to access and that's it...

    Where can you set that up from?
     
  17. scampy

    scampy Always around

    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    185
    Trophy Points:
    143
    It's on the ps4 security settings, I have to put it in every time I boot up. My boy has his own sub account which limits what he can see and play which he can log straight into.

    Sent from my SGP511 using Tapatalk
     
    Frodo likes this.

Share This Page